Lepidium nitidum

Shining peppergrass

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   winter - spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   tolerates range of soils
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   437,000
  • 3134
  • 3135
31343135

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lepidium nitidum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lepidium nitidum

Common Name:Shining pepper grass

Lepidium nitidum, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Valley Grassland, Coastal Sage Scrub, Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Brassicaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)