Lepidium fremontii

Desert alyssum

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   224,000
  • 3131
  • 3132
  • 3133
313131323133

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lepidium fremontii at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lepidium fremontii

Common Name:Desert pepper grass

Lepidium fremontii, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Brassicaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mono, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Tulare

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)