Layia platyglossa

Tidy-tips

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium - high
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color - good as ground cover
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   300,000
  • 3128
  • 3129
  • 3130
312831293130

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Layia platyglossa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Layia platyglossa

Common Name:Tidy tips

Layia platyglossa, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Northern Coastal Scrub, Yellow Pine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, many plant communities,, community not given, species associated with a peculiar habitat.
Habitat:slopes
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Butte, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Kings, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)