Lasthenia glabrata

Goldfields

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium - high
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   quick color - good as ground cover - fire retardent properties - found in washes/riparian areas - se
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,404,000
  • 3117
  • 3118
  • 3119
  • 3120
  • 3121
31173118311931203121

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Lasthenia glabrata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Lasthenia glabrata

Common Name:Yellow rayed goldfields

Lasthenia glabrata, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Valley Grassland, Alkali Sink, Northern Oak Woodland, Coastal Salt Marsh
Habitat:coastal salt-marsh
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Butte, ContraCosta, Colusa, Fresno, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Merced, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tulare, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)