Keckiella cordifolia

Heart-leafed penstemon

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft to above
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   red
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,984,000
  • 3104
  • 3105
  • 3106
310431053106

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Keckiella cordifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Keckiella cordifolia

Common Name:Heart leaved keckiella

Keckiella cordifolia, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Plantaginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

El Dorado, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, Trinity, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)