Keckiella antirrhinoides

Yellow penstemon

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring - summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   660,000
  • 3102
  • 3103
31023103

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Keckiella antirrhinoides at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Keckiella antirrhinoides

Common Name:Chaparral beard tongue

Keckiella antirrhinoides, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Creosote Bush Scrub, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Plantaginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)