Iva hayesiana

San Diego poverty weed

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   summer - fall
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire retardent properties
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   56,700
  • 3099
  • 3100
30993100

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Iva hayesiana at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Iva hayesiana

Common Name:San diego marsh elder

Iva hayesiana, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California, Baja California
Plant Community(s):Alkali Sink
Habitat:playas
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Orange, San Bernardino, San Diego, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)