Isocoma menziesii

Coast goldenbush

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer - fall
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   67,200
  • 3096
  • 3097
  • 3098
309630973098

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Isocoma menziesii at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Isocoma menziesii

Common Name:White flowered goldenbush

Isocoma menziesii, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand, Coastal Salt Marsh, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:coastal salt-marsh
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Merced, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)