Ipomopsis tenuifolia

Slender-leaved ipomopsis

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   red
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ipomopsis tenuifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ipomopsis tenuifolia

Common Name:Slender leaved ipomopsis

Ipomopsis tenuifolia, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California, Baja California
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Chaparral, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Polemoniaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Los Angeles, Placer, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Siskiyou, Tulare

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)