Horkelia cuneata

Horkelia

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   18,500
  • 3077
  • 3078
  • 3079
307730783079

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Horkelia cuneata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Horkelia cuneata

Common Name:Wedge leaved horkelia

Horkelia cuneata, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand, Closed-cone Pine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Northern Coastal Scrub, Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:coastal
Family:Rosaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Los Angeles, Mono, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)