Hordeum jubatum

Foxtail barley

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   129,500
  • 3083
3083

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Hordeum jubatum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Hordeum jubatum

Common Name:Fox tail barley

Hordeum jubatum, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)