Hordeum intercedens

Little Barley

  • Height:   .9 Ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   Grass
  • Flower Size:   inconspicuous
  • Inflorescence Size:   2-3 inch
  • Flower Type:   Grass spiklet
  • Bloom Type:   Cool grasses
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   Low
  • Salt Tolerance:   High
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   60,500
  • 3081
  • 3082
30813082

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Hordeum intercedens at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Hordeum intercedens

Common Name:Vernal barley

Hordeum intercedens, a monocot, is a annual grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:Baja California, California
Plant Community(s):Valley Grassland, community not given, species associated with a peculiar habitat., Freshwater Marsh (note: this has been expanded to include all freshwater wetlands)
Habitat:vernal-pools
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Kings, Kern, Los Angeles, Merced, Mono, Nevada, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Benito, San Diego, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)