Hordeum brachyantherum californicum

California Barley

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   drought resistant
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   108,000
  • 3076
3076

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Hordeum brachyantherum ssp. californicum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Hordeum brachyantherum

Common Name:Meadow barley

Hordeum brachyantherum, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Subalpine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)