Hemizonia paniculata

Deinandra paniculata, San Diego tarweed

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   54,212
  • 3066
3066

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Deinandra paniculata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Deinandra paniculata

Common Name:Paniculate tarplant
a.k.a.: Hemizonia paniculata

Deinandra paniculata, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Valley Grassland
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Kern, Los Angeles, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)