Heliotropium curassavicum

Wild heliotrope

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   blue - white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   61,125
  • 3052
  • 3053
  • 3054
305230533054

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Heliotropium curassavicum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Heliotropium curassavicum

Common Name:Chinese parsley

Heliotropium curassavicum, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Boraginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Marin, Napa, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)