Helianthus annuus

Common sunflower

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   large, >2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring - summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   168,750
  • 3050
  • 3051
30503051

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Helianthus annuus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Helianthus annuus

Common Name:Hairy leaved sunflower

Helianthus annuus, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):weed, species characteristic of disturbed places,
Habitat:disturbed
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Merced, Mono, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)