Hazardia squarrosa

Common hazardia

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   11,800
  • 3049
3049

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Hazardia squarrosa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Hazardia squarrosa

Common Name:Saw toothed goldenbush

Hazardia squarrosa, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral, Foothill Woodland
Habitat:canyons
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Fresno, Kern, Los Angeles, Monterey, Orange, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)