Gutierrezia sarothrae

Broom snakeweed

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower - shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   110,000

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Gutierrezia sarothrae at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Gutierrezia sarothrae

Common Name:Matchweed

Gutierrezia sarothrae, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Shadscale Scrub, Sagebrush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

ContraCosta, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mono, Orange, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)