Gutierrezia californica

California matchweed

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   62,500
  • 3039
  • 3040
  • 3041
  • 3042
3039304030413042

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Gutierrezia californica at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Gutierrezia californica

Common Name:Matchweed, snakeweed

Gutierrezia californica, a dicot, is a perennial herb, shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):community not given, species associated with a peculiar habitat.
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Fresno, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Los Angeles, Merced, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Stanislaus, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)