Grindelia stricta var. platyphylla

Marsh gum plant

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   soil/dune stabilization - good as ground cover
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   61,500
  • 3033
  • 3034
  • 3035
  • 3036
  • 3037
  • 3038
303330343035303630373038

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Grindelia stricta var. platyphylla at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Grindelia stricta

Common Name:Gumplant

Grindelia stricta, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Coastal Salt Marsh, Coastal Strand, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:coastal salt-marsh
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Del Norte, Humboldt, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)