Grayia spinosa

Hop-sage

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   tolerates range of soils
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   67,500
  • 3027
  • 3028
30273028

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Grayia spinosa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Grayia spinosa

Common Name:Hop sage

Grayia spinosa, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Chenopodiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alpine, Inyo, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Mono, Modoc, Riverside, San Bernardino, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Tuolumne

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)