Gnaphalium canescens

Pseudognaphalium canescens, Fragrant everlasting

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   biennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   white - yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   200,000
  • 3022
3022

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Pseudognaphalium canescens at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Pseudognaphalium canescens

Common Name:Wright's cudweed

Pseudognaphalium canescens, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Amador, Butte, Calaveras, El Dorado, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Marin, Mariposa, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Shasta, Sierra, Sonoma, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)