Gnaphalium bicolor

Pseudognaphalium biolettii, Two-tone everlasting

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   winter - spring
  • Flower Color:   white - yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   647,000
  • 3017
  • 3018
  • 3019
301730183019

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Pseudognaphalium biolettii at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Pseudognaphalium biolettii

Common Name:Two-color rabbit-tobacco

Pseudognaphalium biolettii, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub, Mixed Evergreen Forest
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Fresno, Humboldt, Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Stanislaus, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)