Gilia tricolor

Birds Eyes

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   lavender - purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire retardent properties
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   880,000
  • 3014
  • 3015
  • 3016
301430153016

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Gilia tricolor at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Gilia tricolor

Common Name:Bird's eyes

Gilia tricolor, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Foothill Woodland, Valley Grassland
Habitat:slopes
Family:Polemoniaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Mariposa, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Shasta, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)