Gilia leptantha

Blue Gilia

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   pink - purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   480,000
  • 3011
  • 3012
  • 3013
301130123013

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Gilia leptantha at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Gilia leptantha

Common Name:Fine flower gilia

Gilia leptantha, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Joshua Tree Woodland, Sagebrush Scrub, Yellow Pine Forest, Lodgepole Forest
Habitat:
Family:Polemoniaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mono, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)