Gilia capitata

Globe gilia

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue - purple - white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire retardent properties
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   680,000
  • 3009
  • 3010
30093010

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Gilia capitata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Gilia capitata

Common Name:Blue field gilia

Gilia capitata, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Mixed Evergreen Forest, Douglas-Fir Forest, Yellow Pine Forest, Northern Coastal Scrub, Coastal Prairie, Red Fir Forest, Foothill Woodland, Coastal Strand, Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral
Habitat:coastal
Family:Polemoniaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)