Galium aparine

Goose grass

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   167,700
  • 2997
  • 2998
  • 2999
299729982999

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Galium aparine at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Galium aparine

Common Name:Cleavers

Galium aparine, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):introduced plant which is becoming naturalized,, community not given, species associated with a peculiar habitat.
Habitat:slopes
Family:Rubiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)