Gaillardia pulchella

Indian blanket

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   purple - red
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   210,000
  • 2992
  • 2993
  • 2994
299229932994

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Gaillardia pulchella at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Gaillardia pulchella

Common Name:Firewheel indian blanket

Gaillardia pulchella, a dicot, is a annual herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mono, Mariposa, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google


No Bloom Graph Available