Gaillardia aristata

Blanketflower

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   large, >2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inlans
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color - fast growing - good as ground cover
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   112,500
  • 2989
  • 2990
  • 2991
298929902991

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Gaillardia aristata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Gaillardia aristata

Common Name:Common indian blanket

Gaillardia aristata, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Fresno, Mono, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Diego, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)