Frankenia salina

Alkali heath

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   pink - purple - white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   136,360

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Frankenia salina at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Frankenia salina

Common Name:Yerba reuma, alkali heath

Frankenia salina, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand, Coastal Salt Marsh
Habitat:coastal salt-marsh
Family:Frankeniaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Butte, ContraCosta, Colusa, Fresno, Glenn, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tulare, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)