Festuca octoflora

Six weeks fescue

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,065,780
  • 3606
  • 3607
36063607

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Festuca octoflora at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Festuca octoflora

Common Name:Sixweeks grass
a.k.a.: Vulpia octoflora var. hirtella

Festuca octoflora, a monocot, is a annual grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, ContraCosta, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Mono, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)