Festuca idahoensis

Idaho fescue

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   drought resistant, low water use turf
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   323,000
  • 3920
  • 2983
39202983

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Festuca idahoensis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Festuca idahoensis

Common Name:Blue fescue

Festuca idahoensis, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Lake, Lassen, Mendocino, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)