Festuca arundinacea

Tall fescue

  • Height:   3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   Perennial
  • Growth Type:   Grass
  • Bloom Type:   Spring
  • Flower Color:   Yellow
  • Native to California:   NO
  • Water Requirements:   Medium
  • Salt Tolerance:   Medium
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   191,250
  • 2980
2980

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Festuca arundinacea at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Festuca arundinacea

Common Name:Reed fescue

Festuca arundinacea, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):introduced plant which is becoming naturalized,
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)