Eschscholzia californica ssp. mexicana

Mexican poppy

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   large, >2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   orange
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   232,000
  • 3878
  • 3877
  • 3876
  • 2978
  • 2977
38783877387629782977

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Eschscholzia californica ssp. mexicana at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Eschscholzia californica

Common Name:Desert california poppy

Eschscholzia californica, a dicot, is a annual, perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Papaveraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Kern, San Bernardino

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)