Eschscholzia caespitosa

Dwarf California poppy

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   orange
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   seeds/reseeds well - good as ground cover - fire retardent properties
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   360,000
  • 2965
  • 2966
  • 2967
296529662967

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Eschscholzia caespitosa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Eschscholzia caespitosa

Common Name:Tufted eschscholzia

Eschscholzia caespitosa, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Valley Grassland, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral
Habitat:slopes
Family:Papaveraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Kings, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, Shasta, Sierra, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)