Erysimum menziesii

Wallflower

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   biennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • 2961
  • 2962
29612962

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Erysimum menziesii at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Erysimum menziesii

Common Name:Menzies' wallflower

Erysimum menziesii, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Brassicaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Del Norte, Humboldt, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Solano, Sonoma

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)