Eriophyllum staechadifolium

Seaside woolly sunflower

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft to 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer - fall
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   570,000
  • 2953
  • 2954
  • 2955
295329542955

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Eriophyllum staechadifolium at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Eriophyllum staechadifolium

Common Name:Lizard tail

Eriophyllum staechadifolium, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:coastal
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Del Norte, Humboldt, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Marin, Santa Barbara, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)