Eriophyllum confertiflorum

Golden yarrow

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire retardent properties - erosion control - showy color
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   743,750
  • 15423
  • 15422
  • 15424
  • 15421
  • 2925
154231542215424154212925

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Eriophyllum confertiflorum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Eriophyllum confertiflorum

Common Name:Yellow yarrow

Eriophyllum confertiflorum, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Subalpine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Calaveras, ContraCosta, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Los Angeles, Madera, Merced, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)