Eriogonum umbellatum

Sulfer buckwheat

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover - tolerates range of soils - fire retardent properties
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • 2958
  • 2959
29582959

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Eriogonum umbellatum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Eriogonum umbellatum

Common Name:Sulphur buckwheat

Eriogonum umbellatum, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Sagebrush Scrub, Northern Juniper Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest, Subalpine Forest, Alpine Fell-fields, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Lodgepole Forest, Red Fir Forest, Foothill Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Polygonaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)