Eriogonum cinereum

Ashyleaf buckwheat

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   pink - white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   soil/dune stabilization
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   55,000
  • 2922
2922

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Eriogonum cinereum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Eriogonum cinereum

Common Name:Coastal buckwheat

Eriogonum cinereum, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:coastal
Family:Polygonaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Marin, Orange, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)