Eriodictyon traskiae

Trask

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   lavender - white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   500,000

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Eriodictyon traskiae at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Eriodictyon traskiae

Common Name:Trask's yerba santa

Eriodictyon traskiae, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Boraginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Monterey, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)