Eriodictyon crassifolium

Thick-leaved yerba santa

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   lavender
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire retardent properties - found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   154,000
  • 2930
  • 2931
  • 2932
293029312932

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Eriodictyon crassifolium at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Eriodictyon crassifolium

Common Name:Thick leaved yerba santa

Eriodictyon crassifolium, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Boraginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Kern, Los Angeles, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)