Ericameria pinifolia

Pine-bush

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft to above
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   48,500

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ericameria pinifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ericameria pinifolia

Common Name:Pine bush

Ericameria pinifolia, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Southern Oak Woodland, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Sierra, Siskiyou, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)