Ericameria ericoides

Pine goldenbush

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 -1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer - fall
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   soil/dune stabilization
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   35,000

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ericameria ericoides at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ericameria ericoides

Common Name:Mock heather

Ericameria ericoides, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand, Coastal Sage Scrub, Mixed Evergreen Forest
Habitat:coastal
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Butte, Fresno, Kern, Los Angeles, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)