Ericameria cooperi

Cooper goldenbush

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   63,500
  • 2926
  • 2927
  • 2928
  • 2929
2926292729282929

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ericameria cooperi at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ericameria cooperi

Common Name:Cooper's goldenbush

Ericameria cooperi, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mono, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)