Eriastrum densifolium

Perennial eriastrum

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   blue - white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire retardent properties
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   120,000
  • 2935
  • 2936
29352936

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Eriastrum densifolium at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Eriastrum densifolium

Common Name:Giant eriastrum

Eriastrum densifolium, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand, Coastal Sage Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Chaparral, Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest
Habitat:coastal
Family:Polemoniaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)