Ephedra nevadensis

Ephedra

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   brown
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire retardent properties - tolerates range of soils
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   15,000
  • 2912
  • 2913
29122913

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ephedra nevadensis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ephedra nevadensis

Common Name:Nevada ephedra

Ephedra nevadensis, a gymnosperm, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Ephedraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mono, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Tulare

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)