Emex spinosa

Devil

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   fall
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,900,000

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Emex spinosa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Emex spinosa

Common Name:Devil's thorn

Emex spinosa, a dicot, is a annual herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):weed, species characteristic of disturbed places,
Habitat:disturbed
Family:Polygonaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)