Eleocharis macrostachya

Common spikerush

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   brown
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   medium - high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   627,000
  • 2895
2895

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Eleocharis macrostachya at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Eleocharis macrostachya

Common Name:Spike rush

Eleocharis macrostachya, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Cyperaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)