Distichlis spicata var. stricta

Saltgrass

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   warm (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   469,000
  • 2879
  • 2880
  • 2881
287928802881

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Distichlis spicata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Distichlis spicata

Common Name:Salt grass

Distichlis spicata, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Coastal Salt Marsh, Creosote Bush Scrub, Alkali Sink, Valley Grassland
Habitat:coastal salt-marsh
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Marin, Napa, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)